Aii Language Center Officially Launched the Siem Reap Campus
After months of planning, recruitment, and renovation, Aii Language Center- Siem Reap Campus is officially inaugurated today and is now ready to provide excellent educational services to people in the land of Angkor Wat.
The launching ceremony, which started at 8:30 AM today, was presided over by Neak Okhna Dr. Mengly J. Quach, the founder, chairman, and CEO of Mengly J. Quach Education, Mr. Sophea M. Lay, President of Aii Language Center, and Ms. Leakena Kong, the Campus Director of Aii Siem Reap.
The event was also attended by Aii’s staff and teachers, members of the local and international media outlets, and the public who came to witness the magnificent milestone in the province’s educational history.
Aii Language Center- Siem Reap Campus occupies the former Le Trefle Angkor Hotel, located in Siem Reap City, only 15 minutes’ drive from the world heritage site of Angkor Wat. The facility has been renovated by the Design and Construction Department of the Mengly J. Quach Education and equipped with the latest learning tools, transforming the building into an advanced learning complex for Aii’s students.
Speaking to the press, Dr. Mengly said establishing an Aii campus in Siem Reap, the first project of the leading educational institution’s extension outside of Phnom Penh, is a great pride for him and his staff.
“Our plan is to expand to all provinces and cities in Cambodia,” he adds. “Siem Reap is our first target, and it will be followed by Battambang while we are looking forward to more campuses in other locations.”
Meanwhile, President Sophea M. Lay said this achievement would have not been possible without the continuing support from students and their parents as well as Aii’s teacher and staff, who have been working tirelessly to bring superior education to Cambodian children and adult alike.
Ms. Leakhena, the Campus Director, said Aii Language Centers is committed to continuing to provide the highest possible quality of education by combining international and local standards to provide a locally relevant, 21st-century curriculum.
“We offer a wide range of English and Chinese language programs to meet the varying needs of learners of all ages and levels, from kindergarten to adult learners, and from absolute beginners to TOEFL candidates,” she said.
Ms. Leakhena added she is looking forward to the first time Aii Language Center- Siem Reap Campus opens to the public, which will begin on July 25, 2022.
“Our classrooms and campuses are designed with the comfort, well-being and safety of our students in mind. Our aim is to provide a friendly and open atmosphere with wide-open spaces where our students can study, learn and exchange ideas in many ways.”
Aii Language Center, along with its sister company American Intercon School, is a Mengly J. Quach Education (MJQE) subsidiary. Founded in 2005 with only 5 staff and 45 students, Aii Language Center has grown to be the biggest foreign language learning hub in the country and a significant partner with the government in enhancing the country’s education quality and human resources. Currently, the school has over 7,000 students and 1,400 staff, studying and working on 6 campuses all over Phnom Penh and 50,000 alumni living, studying, and working around the world.
Amidst the COVID-19 pandemic that has affected Cambodia and its education sector over the last two years, Aii has taken the lead in the new trend of distance learning with its effective and efficient online learning methods.
Aii Language Center currently operates 6 campuses in Phnom Penh and two upcoming campuses in Siem Reap and Takeo, including:
• Mao Tse Tong Campus (Main Office), located along Mao Tse Tong Blvd, Sangkat Tumnup Teuk, Khan Boeung Keng Kang. – 2005
• Toul Kork Campus, located on Street 289, Sangkat Boeung Kak I, Khan Toul Kork (in front of Toul Kork Primary School). – 2014
• Chak Angre Campus, located at Building 824, National Road 2, Sangkat Chak Angre Krom, Khan Meanchey (Opposite Preah Noray Roundabout, Takhmao City or Kandal Branch). – 2015
• Choam Chao Campus, Building No. 222, Veng Sreng Street, Chrey Kong Village, Sangkat Choam Chao 2, Khan Por Senchey, Phnom Penh. – 2019
• Phsar Thmey Campus, Phnom Penh, Building No. 1C and 13D, Street 53, Corner of 154, Sangkat Phsar Thmey 3, Khan Daun Penh, Phnom Penh. – 2019
• Chroy Chongva Campus, Building No. 158JKLM, National Road No. 6A, Sangkat Chroy Chongva, Khan Chroy Chongva, Phnom Penh. – 2019
• Siem Reap Campus (upcoming), National Road No. 6, Sala Kanseng Village, Svay Dangkum District, Siem Reap City, Siem Reap Province. – 2022
• Takeo Campus (upcoming), Psar Takou Village, Sangkat Rokar Knong, Daun Keo City, Takeo province. – Enrollment will open soon.