The 10th MJQ WordSpeed Contest
The recently concluded 10th Mengly J. Quach WordSpeed Contest was a resounding success, showcasing the exceptional talent and dedication of our students. This year’s contest was particularly exhilarating, with each round keeping both participants and spectators on the edge of their seats. The level of competition was intense, and the performances were nothing short of inspiring.
We are thrilled to announce the top three winners of this prestigious contest:
Champion: Hemann Hoy from Kid 12
Hemann Hoy displayed remarkable skill and precision, earning the top spot with his outstanding performance. His dedication and hard work have truly paid off, making him a deserving champion of this year's contest.
1st Runner-Up: Mohesaravota Vanda from GEP 10
Mohesaravota Vanda showcased impressive linguistic prowess and tenacity, securing the first runner-up position. His ability to stay composed under pressure and deliver consistently excellent results was commendable.
2nd Runner-Up: Nearyroth Ly from GEP 06
Nearyroth Ly demonstrated great potential and determination, earning the second runner-up spot. Her performance was a testament to her hard work and dedication, marking her as a rising star in the world of competitive linguistics.
Aii Siem Reap is immensely proud of all the contestants who participated in the 10th Mengly J. Quach WordSpeed Contest. Each student’s effort and commitment to excellence were evident, making the event a true celebration of language and learning. We are especially proud of our top three winners, whose achievements serve as an inspiration to their peers.
We encourage all participants to continue striving for excellence and to keep pushing the boundaries of their abilities. The skills and knowledge gained from this experience are invaluable, and we look forward to seeing even greater accomplishments in the future.
Congratulations once again to Hemann Hoy, Mohesaravota Vanda, and Nearyroth Ly, and to all the participants for their remarkable efforts. Keep going, and continue to make us proud!